CS
Incubator

CUJ SITEC Council

Central University of Jammu

Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir, IndiaEst. 2023

University incubator at Central University of Jammu for student, faculty and outside tech founders, with resident incubation for incorporated companies.

CUJ SITEC Council at a glance

Part ofCentral University of Jammu
Established2023
AddressCentral University of Jammu, P.O. Rahya-Suchani (Bagla), District Samba, Jammu and Kashmir
Programmes3 standing programmes
Stages supportedIdea, Prototype, MVP
Official websitecujsitec.com

Which CUJ SITEC Council programme fits you

3 programmes compared by who they are for, the stage they accept, how long they run and what they cost.

By stage

Idea
CUJ SITEC incubation (resident and pre-incubation), GENESIS Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EiR) 3.0
Prototype
CUJ SITEC incubation (resident and pre-incubation), GENESIS Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EiR) 3.0
MVP
CUJ SITEC incubation (resident and pre-incubation), MeitY GENESIS Pilot and Matching Fund
ProgrammeBest forStageDurationFormatCost
CUJ SITEC incubation (resident and pre-incubation)With Central University of JammuStudents, faculty and staff with a technology idea, and incorporated technology companies that need space and mentoring.Idea – MVPUp to 24 months, with up to two extensions of six months eachIn personPaid, takes equity
GENESIS Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EiR) 3.0With MeitY Startup HubEarly-stage founders building technology solutions in electronics, deep tech, AI, IoT or cybersecurity.Idea – Prototype—In person—
MeitY GENESIS Pilot and Matching FundWith MeitY Startup HubDPIIT-registered technology startups with an MVP, or a market-ready product for the matching route.MVP———

Track record

What CUJ SITEC Council reports about its portfolio.

Its homepage lists six active incubated technology ventures. Its portfolio page lists seven, including Biodroid Innovations (BIOSKOOL). The counts are self-reported.

6Startups supportedActive incubated technology ventures on the homepage. The portfolio page lists seven.

All figures self-reported — cujsitec.com, as of Oct 2026.

Programmes they run

Standing programmes at CUJ SITEC Council, separate from the funding calls above.

The GENESIS calls are run with MeitY Startup Hub. The Entrepreneur-in-Residence 3.0 page says launching soon, while its apply link is live. The pilot and matching component is closed.

Resident and pre-incubation at Central University of Jammu, with office space, a faculty mentor and university access, in return for a share of promoters' equity.

Best for: Students, faculty and staff with a technology idea, and incorporated technology companies that need space and mentoring.

  • Idea – MVP
  • Up to 24 months, with up to two extensions of six months each
  • In person
  • Paid, takes equity

With Central University of Jammu

What you get, who can apply and how to apply

CUJ SITEC incubates students, faculty and technology founders at the Central University of Jammu. Applications are open throughout the year under the centre's policy.

What you get

  • Office space for resident companies, subject to availability, with up to two computers, a printer, internet, furniture and electricity
  • A faculty mentor from the university for each resident company that is not faculty-led
  • Part-time access to accounting, legal and IP professionals on prescribed charges
  • Business training, networking events and showcases
  • Access to university laboratories and equipment on request, charged separately

Who can apply

  • Pre-incubation: students with a novel idea, who do not need to be incorporated at entry
  • Resident incubation: a Private Limited Company or an LLP, or a team that registers as one within three months of joining

How selection works: an application goes to the centre's office, and a committee evaluates it and may recommend admission.

How to apply: submit the Expression of Interest on the centre's apply page.

Full CUJ SITEC incubation (resident and pre-incubation) guide

The next GENESIS entrepreneur-in-residence cohort for founders building electronics, deep-tech, AI, IoT and cybersecurity solutions. Marked as launching soon.

Best for: Early-stage founders building technology solutions in electronics, deep tech, AI, IoT or cybersecurity.

  • Idea – Prototype
  • In person
  • Grant support for selected startups

With MeitY Startup Hub

What you get, who can apply and how to apply

The GENESIS Entrepreneur-in-Residence programme is run with MeitY Startup Hub. Cohort 3.0 is aimed at ambitious founders developing technology solutions in electronics, deep tech, AI, IoT, cybersecurity and emerging technology domains.

The centre's news page marks this cohort as launching soon, but an application link is already live. Eligibility and the closing date for 3.0 are not stated on the pages read.

What the previous cohort offered

  • Grant support for selected entrepreneurs-in-residence
  • Mentorship and physical incubation at the centre
  • Prototype development and support from ideation to prototype

The previous cohort was for Indian citizens who were full-time UG or PG students, or founders of DPIIT-registered startups not older than two years, from or building for Tier-II and Tier-III locations. Its application deadline was 25 October 2025.

Full GENESIS Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EiR) 3.0 guide

A closed funding component for DPIIT-registered technology startups, offering corporate pilot funding and one-to-one matching of external funds.

Best for: DPIIT-registered technology startups with an MVP, or a market-ready product for the matching route.

  • MVP
  • Grant support for selected startups

With MeitY Startup Hub

What you get, who can apply and how to apply

This component of the GENESIS programme is closed. Its last application deadline was 05 November 2025. It is listed here because it is one of the centre's recurring funding routes.

Who could apply

  • Pilot component: DPIIT-registered startups in ICT-related domains, with an MVP or working prototype and a pilot work order from an eligible corporate, PSU or unicorn
  • Matching component: Indian Private Limited Companies with at least 51% Indian ownership, registered in a Tier-II or Tier-III city, with a market-ready product

The site lists investor linkages and market access as part of the support.

Official programme page

Incubation tracks

The routes into CUJ SITEC Council, and what each one includes.

Pre-incubation and resident incubation are set out in the centre's 2023 policy. The policy is the only source for their terms.

TrackTypeSpaceIncludes
Pre-incubationFor students with a novel idea. No incorporation is needed at entry, but the company must be incorporated later. Terms are as set out in the 2023 policy.Pre-incubation—Support for a novel idea, Pathway to incorporation
Resident incubationFor Private Limited Companies and LLPs. Up to 24 months, with up to two six-month extensions at the council's discretion. Monthly charges apply and the Vice-Chancellor can waive them.Resident incubation—Office space subject to availability, Up to two computers, Printer, Internet, Intercom line, Furniture, Single-phase electricity, Accommodation case by case

Labs & facilities

Equipment and space on campus.

Office space is allotted subject to availability. Laboratory and equipment access comes through the university and is charged separately.

Office space for resident companies

Allotted subject to availability, charged under the policy schedule.

Central Instrumentation Facility and university equipment

Access via Central University of Jammu

Access to university laboratories, workshops and equipment on request, with Vice-Chancellor approval. Charged separately.

Support services

Help offered alongside funding and space.

Services are as listed on the centre's website. Professional services are on prescribed charges.

IP & patents

Orientation on intellectual property, and facilitation of IP services on agreed terms.

Legal & finance

Part-time access to accounting, legal and IP professionals, on prescribed charges.

Business advisory

Structured short courses in business management and communication, plus networking events and showcases.

Market access

Corporate connects, pilot pathways and go-to-market refinement.

Recognitions & empanelments

Official approvals this incubator holds.

The MeitY GENESIS entry describes support under the scheme, not a registration.

MeitY GENESIS support· 2024

The site says its incubation work was supported under the MeitY GENESIS scheme in 2024 to 2025. This is a support designation, not a registration.

How to apply to CUJ SITEC Council

Choose the right route in

  • Pre-incubation: for students with a novel idea who are not yet incorporated. You must incorporate later.
  • Resident incubation: for a Private Limited Company or an LLP that needs office space, a faculty mentor and university access.
  • GENESIS calls: watch the Entrepreneur-in-Residence page. The last cohort closed in October 2025, and the next one is marked as launching soon.

How applications work

  • Submit the Expression of Interest on the apply page. It runs in five steps: pathway, details, technology domain and stage, support needed, and a final confirmation.
  • Applications are open throughout the year under the policy.
  • Leave out confidential intellectual property details in the first submission, as the form asks.

Before you accept a place

  • Incorporate as a Private Limited Company or an LLP, or plan to within three months of joining resident incubation.
  • Read the equity and charges section of the policy. The five percent equity share and the monthly charges are set there.
  • Ask for a faculty mentor early. Each resident company that is not faculty-led is assigned one.

What the centre looks for

  • A clear problem and a working technology, with evidence of progress.
  • A realistic route from idea to prototype, pilot or market.
  • Technology domains that fit its focus on electronics, deep tech, AI, IoT, cybersecurity and healthtech.

About CUJ SITEC Council

CUJ SITEC Council is the Start-up, Incubation and Technology Enablement Centre of the Central University of Jammu. It supports students, faculty and technology founders with incubation, mentoring, prototyping support and funding pathways. The campus is at Rahya-Suchani (Bagla) in Samba district, Jammu and Kashmir, and the centre's own website calls it a university-powered innovation centre for students, researchers, faculty members and technology entrepreneurs.

How the centre is set up

The centre works under a council set up by the university. Its 2023 Start-up Policy describes the council as one that is to be registered as a section 8 company. The About page on its website says that a section 8 company was established in 2023, so the legal status is described two different ways on its own pages.

The centre's aim is to turn student ideas, research and technology concepts into validated products and ventures. It draws on faculty expertise and university laboratory infrastructure to do this.

Who can apply

Under the policy, applications are open throughout the year. Students, faculty and staff can apply. The online Expression of Interest asks for a technology domain, a current stage from ideation to market ready, a description of the problem and solution, and the support you need.

Resident incubation is for companies that are a Private Limited Company or a Limited Liability Partnership. A proprietorship, partnership or pre-incorporated team must register as one of these within three months of joining. A student with a novel idea can join pre-incubation without incorporating, but must incorporate later.

How incubation works

Incubation can run for up to 24 months. The council can grant up to two extensions of six months each, at its own discretion. Each resident company that is not led by faculty must have a faculty mentor from the university, and in special cases a company can add a mentor from another institute for technical issues.

The centre also offers part-time access to accounting, legal and intellectual property professionals on prescribed charges. Its services listed online include IP orientation, corporate connects and pilot pathways, and go-to-market refinement.

Facilities

Resident companies can be allotted office space, subject to availability. The package listed in the policy includes up to two computers, a printer, internet, an intercom line, furniture and single-phase electricity. Accommodation in a university hostel or residency is available case by case.

The centre can also arrange access to university laboratories, workshops and equipment, including the Central Instrumentation Facility. This access is on request, needs the Vice-Chancellor's approval and is charged separately.

Programmes and funding calls

The current opportunity on the site is the GENESIS Entrepreneur-in-Residence programme, cohort 3.0. The page marks it as launching soon, but an application link is already live. The previous cohort closed on 25 October 2025 and supported early-stage technology founders from Tier-II and Tier-III ecosystems with grant support, mentorship and physical incubation. A separate GENESIS Pilot and Matching Fund component for eligible startups closed on 05 November 2025.

Scale and portfolio

The homepage lists six active incubated technology ventures. The portfolio page lists seven, including Biodroid Innovations (BIOSKOOL). The named ventures work in robotics and education technology, cybersecurity education, food, health AI, deep-tech electronics, and AI-led supply chains. The counts on the site are self-reported.

Equity and charges

Incubatees give the council a non-dilutable equity share equal to five percent of the promoters' equity. Each faculty mentor can also take up to five percent of the promoters' equity. Incubation carries a monthly charge, and workspace, facilities and university equipment are charged separately. The Vice-Chancellor, who chairs the council, can waive these charges for startups in financial difficulty.

Location

Central University of Jammu, P.O. Rahya-Suchani (Bagla), District Samba, Jammu and Kashmir 181143. The About page gives the registered office as Rahya Suchani (Bagla), Samba.

Who they work with

Stage

Sectors

Tags

Notable alumni

G-Vayu RoboticsHackers PathshalaSix MatesVessel VisionE-Tarangini Innovations (Navta Labs)SupplyMesh-AIBiodroid Innovations (BIOSKOOL)

Frequently asked questions about CUJ SITEC Council

What does CUJ SITEC Council do?

CUJ SITEC Council is the Start-up, Incubation and Technology Enablement Centre of the Central University of Jammu. It supports students, faculty and technology founders with incubation, mentoring, prototyping support and funding pathways.

Where is CUJ SITEC Council located?

CUJ SITEC Council is located at Central University of Jammu, P.O. Rahya-Suchani (Bagla), District Samba, Jammu and Kashmir.

What programs does CUJ SITEC Council run?

CUJ SITEC Council runs CUJ SITEC incubation (resident and pre-incubation), GENESIS Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EiR) 3.0 and MeitY GENESIS Pilot and Matching Fund.

Which CUJ SITEC Council programme should I apply to?

It depends on how far along your startup is. Idea stage: CUJ SITEC incubation (resident and pre-incubation) and GENESIS Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EiR) 3.0. Prototype stage: CUJ SITEC incubation (resident and pre-incubation) and GENESIS Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EiR) 3.0. MVP stage: CUJ SITEC incubation (resident and pre-incubation) and MeitY GENESIS Pilot and Matching Fund. Check the programme's own eligibility before applying — several programmes are sector-specific.

Does CUJ SITEC Council provide funding?

Selected startups in some CUJ SITEC Council programmes can receive grant support, including GENESIS Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EiR) 3.0 and MeitY GENESIS Pilot and Matching Fund. Grant amounts are set per programme and cohort, and selection into a programme does not guarantee a grant — check the programme's own page for current terms.

What sectors does CUJ SITEC Council support?

CUJ SITEC Council works with startups in Deep Tech, AI/ML, IoT, HardTech, Cybersecurity and Healthtech and other sectors.

What stage of startup does CUJ SITEC Council support?

CUJ SITEC Council supports startups at the Ideation, Validation, Prototype and MVP stages.

What facilities does CUJ SITEC Council offer?

CUJ SITEC Council offers Office space for resident companies. Incubatees also get access to Central Instrumentation Facility and university equipment through its host institution.

Is CUJ SITEC Council government recognised?

CUJ SITEC Council holds the following recognitions and affiliations: MeitY GENESIS support.

How do I apply to CUJ SITEC Council?

- Pre-incubation: for students with a novel idea who are not yet incorporated. You must incorporate later. - Resident incubation: for a Private Limited Company or an LLP that needs office space, a faculty mentor and university access. - GENESIS calls: watch the Entrepreneur-in-Residence page. The last cohort closed in October 2025, and the next one is marked as launching soon.

When was CUJ SITEC Council founded?

CUJ SITEC Council was founded in 2023. It operates as an incubator.