Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center
Habitat for Humanity International
Terwilliger Center for Innovation in Shelter (TCIS), Habitat for Humanity International.
Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center at a glance
| Part of | Habitat for Humanity International |
|---|---|
| Address | India |
| Programmes | 2 standing programmes |
| Official website | www.habitat.org/industry/tcis |
Programs Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center supports
Programs this organisation partners on, run by others. · 1 past program
Programmes they run
Standing programmes at Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center, separate from the funding calls above.
Under Save & Build, families will save together as a group toward the construction of the homes.
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
When the group has saved enough for one house, construction starts and the savings cycle continues until all members of the group have received their houses. The families have to make monthly repayments which go into HFH Indonesia’s revolving fund to help more families in need. Each Habitat home partner also has to contribute his or her own labor in house construction and assist other members of the savings group when they are building their houses. The land for these homes on Batam is provided free by the Indonesian government.
Cost of Home campaign
ProgrammeHabitat is working across the nation to advocate for policy solutions that will help 10 million people have access to affordable homes.
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
Through its Cost of Home campaign, Habitat is working across the nation to advocate for policy solutions that will help 10 million people have access to affordable homes. The campaign calls for measures like The Neighborhood Home Investment Act, Restoring Communities Left Behind Act, and funding for existing affordable housing programs (HOME Investment Partnership Program, USDA 502 loan program, Section 4 program).
About Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center
The Terwilliger Center for Innovation in Shelter is a unit within Habitat for Humanity, established in 2016 through a gift from J. Ron Terwilliger, that works on housing systems around the world. Its aim is to make housing markets more inclusive so that low-income families can build and improve their homes safely and affordably. Rather than building directly, it describes its role as advisor, convener and catalyst with partners across the housing value chain, and in a given month it is engaged with or working through upwards of 100 partners across 20 countries, among them small businesses, corporations, financial institutions, development banks, universities, government agencies and UN bodies. Its work is organised around five areas: housing finance, building materials and technologies, policy and regulation, design and construction services, and knowledge and information.
Frequently asked questions about Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center
What does Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center do?
The Terwilliger Center for Innovation in Shelter is a unit within Habitat for Humanity, established in 2016 through a gift from J. Ron Terwilliger, that works on housing systems around the world.
Where is Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center located?
Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center is based in India.
What programs does Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center run?
Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center runs Save & Build Housing Microfinance Program and Cost of Home campaign.
Recommended grants & schemes
Other open programmes matching Habitat for Humanity Terwilliger Center's focus areas.






