Kae Capital
VC / Investor

Kae Capital

Bengaluru, Karnataka, IndiaEst. 2012

An early-stage venture fund, with offices in Bengaluru and Mumbai, that backs founders from pre-seed to pre-Series A in AI, manufacturing and more. You pitch through a form on its site.

Kae Capital at a glance

Established2012
AddressKae Capital, 3rd Floor, Hutz Building, Guava Garden, 11&13, 60 Feet Rd, KHB Colony, 5th Block, Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034
Programmes1 standing programme
Stages supportedIdea, Prototype, MVP, Early revenue
Official websitekae-capital.com
Emailinfo@kae-capital.com

Programmes they run

Standing programmes at Kae Capital, separate from the funding calls above.

Kae Capital is an investor. It publishes no intake window or deadline; the way in is the form on its site. Its FAQ points to a contact page that currently redirects to the home page.

An equity investor that takes pitches from pre-seed to pre-Series A founders through a form on its website.

Best for: Early founders in AI, manufacturing, deeptech, consumer, B2B, fintech and healthtech.

  • Idea – Early revenue
  • Online
  • Free, takes equity
What you get, who can apply and how to apply

Kae Capital is a venture fund, so you pitch it rather than apply to a programme. It takes equity in the companies it backs, and leads or co-leads seed rounds.

Who can apply

  • Founders at pre-seed up to pre-Series A, building in AI and automation, manufacturing and industrial capability, deeptech, consumer AI, B2B, fintech or healthtech
  • Kae says it does not screen heavily on credentials or prior exits

How selection works: Kae says it reviews every submission and looks for clarity of mind, audacity and India-specific insight. For strong-conviction pre-seed deals it aims to reach a term sheet in 3–4 weeks, usually after 2–3 meetings.

How to apply: Use the Get in Touch form on the website, or the Pitch to Us link in the footer. Say what you are building, why now and why you. The site gives no deadline.

Full Pitch to Kae Capital guide

Support services

Help offered alongside funding and space.

Business advisory

Kae says it helps portfolio companies with hiring, strategy, fundraising and customer introductions.

How to apply to Kae Capital

Before you pitch

  • Kae Capital is a venture investor and takes equity. It is not a grant or an incubator, and it publishes no application window.
  • It says it is typically the first institutional investor, from pre-seed to pre-Series A. If you already have several institutional rounds behind you, it is probably not the right fit.
  • Check that you fit its direction: AI and automation, manufacturing and industrial capability, or one of the other themes in its FAQ.

How to reach them

  • Use the Get in Touch form on the website, or the Pitch to Us link in the footer.
  • Its FAQ asks for a short description of what you are building, why now and why you.
  • The About page lists a general inbox for non-funding queries; use the form for a pitch.

What they say they look for

  • Clarity of mind: explain a complex problem simply.
  • Audacity about the size of what you are building.
  • India-specific insight into gaps in Indian markets.
  • It says it does not screen heavily on credentials or prior exits.

What to expect

  • Kae says it aims to go from first meeting to term sheet in 3–4 weeks when it has strong conviction, through 2–3 meetings.
  • It says it leads or co-leads seed rounds and takes board or observer seats.
  • Its essays on its blog show how it thinks about deals; read a few before you write your note.

About Kae Capital

Kae Capital is an early-stage venture capital firm with offices in Bengaluru and Mumbai. It describes itself as typically the first institutional investor in a company, backing founders from pre-seed up to pre-Series A, and says it has been investing in India since 2012.

Who Kae Capital backs

Kae says it has been the first institutional cheque for over 90 companies across three funds. Its stated focus today is AI and intelligent automation, and what it calls Resilient India: founders strengthening India's industrial, digital and energy foundations, including manufacturing and deeptech. Its investor FAQ page is wider and lists seven themes: consumer AI, deeptech, B2B, manufacturing, fintech, healthtech, and AI and automation applied to Indian business. The home page and that page do not match exactly, so read the sector list as a direction and not a hard filter.

Its portfolio shows what early means in practice. Zetwerk, Porter, InMobi, Tata 1mg, HealthKart, Myntra, Fractal Analytics and Nazara Technologies are named on its site, and the investments page lists exits such as Fynd, Airwoot, Halaplay and Eventifier.

How Kae Capital works with founders

Kae says it leads or co-leads seed rounds and typically takes a board or observer seat. It calls itself a conviction-driven investor that backs a focused number of companies, and says it helps with hiring, strategy, fundraising and customer introductions. It also says it stays with companies through pivots and tough markets, and keeps a separate Winners Fund structure to back its breakout companies again.

How to pitch

This is an investor, not a programme with an application window, so there is no deadline or cohort. Kae says to send a short description of what you are building, why now and why you through the pitch form, and that Kae reviews every submission. In practice, every page of the site carries a Get in Touch form that takes an email address, and the footer has a Pitch to Us link. One page points to a contact page that currently redirects to the home page, so use the form on the site or the general inbox listed on the About page.

What the process looks like

For pre-seed deals, Kae says it aims to go from first meeting to term sheet in 3–4 weeks when it has strong conviction, and that this usually takes 2–3 meetings with the founding team. It says it looks for clarity of mind, audacity about the size of what you are building, and insight into India's structural gaps. It says it does not screen heavily on credentials or prior exits.

Funds and structure

Kae Capital Management Private Limited manages the funds. Its fund details page lists Kae Capital Fund, Kae Capital Fund II, Kae Capital Fund III and Kael Opportunities Fund, registered as Category I or Category II alternative investment funds with SEBI. The site does not state fund sizes, so check with the team how a round would fit before you pitch.

Reading its content and careers

Kae publishes blogs, reports and news on its site. These essays on specific companies and sectors are the clearest view of how the team thinks about deals. It also has a careers page for jobs and internships.

Get in touch

Send a message to Kae Capital — we'll forward it on your behalf.

Kae Capital, 3rd Floor, Hutz Building, Guava Garden, 11&13, 60 Feet Rd, KHB Colony, 5th Block, Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

0/2000

Your message will be forwarded to Kae Capital

Who they work with

Stage

Sectors

Tags

Notable alumni

ZetwerkPorterInMobiTata 1mgHealthKartMyntraFractal AnalyticsNazara Technologies

Frequently asked questions about Kae Capital

What is Kae Capital?

Kae Capital is a venture capital investor based in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

What does Kae Capital do?

Kae Capital is an early-stage venture capital firm with offices in Bengaluru and Mumbai. It describes itself as typically the first institutional investor in a company, backing founders from pre-seed up to pre-Series A, and says it has been investing in India since 2012.

Where is Kae Capital located?

Kae Capital is located at Kae Capital, 3rd Floor, Hutz Building, Guava Garden, 11&13, 60 Feet Rd, KHB Colony, 5th Block, Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034.

What programs does Kae Capital run?

Kae Capital runs Pitch to Kae Capital.

Which Kae Capital programme should I apply to?

It depends on how far along your startup is. Idea stage: Pitch to Kae Capital. Prototype stage: Pitch to Kae Capital. MVP stage: Pitch to Kae Capital. Early revenue stage: Pitch to Kae Capital. Check the programme's own eligibility before applying — several programmes are sector-specific.

What sectors does Kae Capital support?

Kae Capital works with startups in AI & Intelligent Automation, Manufacturing, Deeptech, Consumer AI, B2B and Fintech and other sectors.

What stage of startup does Kae Capital support?

Kae Capital supports startups at the Pre-Seed, Seed and Pre-Series A stages.

How do I apply to Kae Capital?

- Kae Capital is a venture investor and takes equity. It is not a grant or an incubator, and it publishes no application window. - It says it is typically the first institutional investor, from pre-seed to pre-Series A. If you already have several institutional rounds behind you, it is probably not the right fit.

When was Kae Capital founded?

Kae Capital was founded in 2012. It is a venture capital investor.