
Nashik Engineering Cluster
Nashik Engineering Cluster
Nashik's Section 8 engineering cluster, with a startup incubation centre (n-InC) that takes applications for engineering, manufacturing and deeptech ventures.
NEC at a glance
| Full name | Nashik Engineering Cluster |
|---|---|
| Address | Sahastrarashmi, C-10, MIDC Ambad, Nashik - 422 010, Maharashtra, India |
| Programmes | 4 standing programmes |
| Stages supported | Idea, Prototype, Growth |
| Official website | www.nec.org.in |
| incubation@nec.org.in |
Which NEC programme fits you
3 programmes compared by who they are for, the stage they accept, how long they run and what they cost.
By stage
- Idea
- n-InC Startup Incubation Programme
- Prototype
- n-InC Startup Incubation Programme
- Growth
- Stanford Seed Spark (startups nominated by NEC)
| Programme | Best for | Stage | Duration | Format | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n-InC Startup Incubation Programme | Early-stage founders with an idea or a product in one of the domain areas NEC lists | Idea – Prototype | — | — | — |
| Stanford Seed Spark (startups nominated by NEC)With Stanford Seed | Early-stage startups in the growth and traction phase, nominated by NEC | Growth | five months | Online | — |
| Srujan te Sanvardhan Startup Cohort ProgramWith Garje Marathi | Startups and innovators | — | 2.5 months, 10 sessions | — | Free |
Track record
What Nashik Engineering Cluster reports about its portfolio.
The centre's counters are self-reported and undated. Its Stanford Seed Spark count of 38 equals the sum of the cohort figures on its Stanford page (5, 6, 7, 9 and 11 startups selected across Cohorts 09 to 13).
All figures self-reported — nec.org.in, as of Oct 2026.
Programmes they run
Standing programmes at Nashik Engineering Cluster, separate from the funding calls above.
Only the incubation route and the Stanford nomination state an intake. The Seed Fund route and the cohort have no dates on the site.
n-InC Startup Incubation Programme
IncubationIncubation for early-stage startups in NEC's listed domain areas, with applications open through an online form.
Best for: Early-stage founders with an idea or a product in one of the domain areas NEC lists
- Idea – Prototype
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
NEC's startup incubation centre, called n-InC on its site, says it is accepting applications for its start-up programme. It takes founders with an idea or a product in the domain areas it lists.
What you get
- Co-working space, high-speed internet and prototyping labs, according to the centre's own description.
- Mentorship programmes, and legal and financial advisory services.
- Pitch sessions, hackathons, workshops and networking with investors and mentors.
Who can apply
- Early-stage founders with an idea or a product in engineering and manufacturing, mobility, defence and aerospace, skill development, clean and renewable energy, agritech and food processing, or AI, IoT and deeptech.
How to apply
- Use the application form linked from the Join Us page, or write to incubation@nec.org.in.
The page does not state an incorporation requirement, a fee or an equity term, so ask before you commit.
A five-month online entrepreneurship programme developed by Stanford Seed, to which NEC nominates its startups.
Best for: Early-stage startups in the growth and traction phase, nominated by NEC
- Growth
- five months
- Online
With Stanford Seed
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
Stanford Seed Spark is developed by Stanford Seed. NEC describes it as led by Stanford Graduate School of Business faculty and experienced entrepreneurs. NEC nominates startups from its incubation centre, and says 11 of them were selected for Cohort 13.
What you get
- Practical strategies, proven business toolkits, mentorship, peer learning and networking, per NEC's description of the programme.
Who can apply
- Startups nominated by NEC Incubation Centre. NEC describes the programme as designed for early-stage startups in the growth and traction phase.
Results NEC reports
- Cohort 09: 5 startups selected, 50%. Cohort 10: 6 startups selected, 60%. Cohort 11: 7 startups selected, 70%. Cohort 12: 9 startups selected, 100%. Cohort 13: 11 startups selected, 100%.
NEC presents these as its own cohort results. The page does not state the programme's cost or equity terms.
Startup India Seed Fund Scheme route via NEC
Grant schemeNEC was selected under the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme in 2023 and says it can provide funding support to startups.
- Grant support for selected startups
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
NEC says it was selected under the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme in 2023. It says that through the scheme it became eligible to provide funding support to startups.
The page does not give the eligibility rules, the funding terms or a funding period, so ask the centre what is open before you plan around it.
How to apply
- Ask the NEC Incubation Centre at incubation@nec.org.in.
A free 2.5-month cohort of 10 sessions for startups and innovators, run in association with Garje Marathi.
Best for: Startups and innovators
- 2.5 months, 10 sessions
- Free
With Garje Marathi
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
NEC's incubation centre has launched a free 2.5-month, 10-session cohort for startups and innovators, in association with Garje Marathi. The sessions cover idea formation, validation, first customers, compliance, tech leverage, funding and scaling.
The page gives no date for this cohort and no way to apply, so ask the centre at incubation@nec.org.in.
Incubation tracks
The routes into Nashik Engineering Cluster, and what each one includes.
NEC's Startup Support page lists separate categories for pre-incubatees and incubatees. It does not say what each one includes.
| Track | Type | Space | Includes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-incubationNEC's Startup Support page lists current pre-incubatees as a separate category. The page does not say what pre-incubation includes or how long it lasts. | Pre-incubation | — | — |
Labs & facilities
Equipment and space on campus.
NEC lists its industrial facilities for manufacturers as well as startups. The page does not say which are open to incubatees.
Rapid prototyping and CNC machining
NEC's services list includes Rapid Prototype and CNC machining centres, plus a 3D coordinate measuring machine. The site does not say which of these incubatees can use.
Co-working space
Named in the incubation centre's own description of its support. The site does not give the number of desks.
Support services
Help offered alongside funding and space.
Support is described in general terms on the incubation pages. Ask for specifics before relying on them.
Business advisory
Mentorship programmes, per the incubation centre's description of its support.
Legal & finance
Legal and financial advisory services, per the same description.
Market access
Pitch sessions and networking with investors, mentors and industry veterans.
Recognitions & empanelments
Official approvals this incubator holds.
The Seed Fund selection is stated on NEC's own page and appears on the Startup India Seed Fund portfolio listing. NEC's ISGF Platinum award for Smart Incubator of the Year 2026 is an award, not a recognition status.
Selected under the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme· 2023
NEC's own page says it was selected under the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme in 2023, and the Startup India Seed Fund portfolio lists it. The page gives no funding period, so whether the selection is current cannot be told from it.
How to apply to Nashik Engineering Cluster
Choosing the right route
- Start with the incubation centre's application form. It is the only route the site describes as open now.
- Stanford Seed Spark is not a direct application. NEC nominates startups, so ask the centre to nominate you.
- The Startup India Seed Fund route is described only as a 2023 selection. Ask whether seed funding is open to you before you plan around it.
- The Srujan te Sanvardhan cohort is free but undated on the site. Ask the centre for dates.
How applications work
- Use the form linked from the Join Us page, or write to incubation@nec.org.in.
- The site does not state an incorporation requirement, an age limit or a fee, so ask about these in your first message.
What reviewers look for
- The site does not describe the incubator's selection criteria.
- Its DeepTech Bharat Hackathon judged entries on innovation, technological strength, societal relevance, scalability, sustainability and potential impact. That may show what its panels value.
- Teams in its listed domain areas, especially manufacturing, mobility, defence and clean energy.
About Nashik Engineering Cluster
Nashik Engineering Cluster (NEC) is a Section 8, not-for-profit company in Nashik, Maharashtra. It was formed under the Industrial Infrastructure Up-gradation Scheme of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. It runs industrial services for manufacturers, and its startup incubation centre, called n-InC, is the part that takes in founders.
How the incubation centre works
n-InC describes itself as the cluster's startup incubation centre for early-stage businesses. Its own description lists co-working spaces, high-speed internet, prototyping labs, mentorship programmes, and legal and financial advisory services. Founders also get pitch sessions, hackathons, workshops and networking sessions with investors, mentors and industry veterans.
There are three other routes to know about. Stanford Seed Spark takes startups that NEC nominates. NEC also reports that it was selected under the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme in 2023, and that it can provide funding support to startups through it. A free cohort of 2.5 months and 10 sessions, run in association with Garje Marathi, covers idea formation through to scaling.
Who can apply
The centre says it is accepting applications for its start-up programme. It asks for founders with a groundbreaking idea, a revolutionary product or a game-changing solution. Its listed domain areas are engineering and manufacturing, mobility, defence and aerospace, skill development, clean and renewable energy, agritech and food processing, and AI, IoT and deeptech. It also takes out-of-box solutions to existing problems with high socio-economic impact.
The page does not state an incorporation requirement, a fee or an equity term, so ask before you commit.
Facilities
NEC's services list includes rapid prototyping and CNC machining centres, along with a 3D coordinate measuring machine. These are industrial facilities that NEC lists for its wider services. The site does not say which of them incubatees can use, so ask which ones your team would get access to.
Scale
The centre's homepage counters are self-reported and undated. They show 71 incubated and pre-incubated startups, 15 seed funded incubatees, 24 MOUs, 35 workshops and hackathons, and 35 mentors. Its Stanford Seed Spark count of 38 is the sum of the cohort figures on its Stanford page. Its DeepTech Bharat Hackathon 2026 drew 975 applications.
Who runs it
S K Mathur is the chief executive. Nikhil Kulkarni is general manager of the incubation centre, and Jalindar Shinde is general manager for business development. Vikram Sarda is chairman, and the governing council includes representatives of the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotions and the Nashik Municipal Corporation.
Location
The centre is at Sahastrarashmi, C-10, MIDC Ambad, Nashik, 422 010. Write to incubation@nec.org.in to start a conversation.
Get in touch
Send a message to Nashik Engineering Cluster — we'll forward it on your behalf.
Who they work with
Stage
Sectors
Tags
The team
S K Mathur
Chief Executive Officer
Nikhil Kulkarni
General Manager, Incubation Centre
Jalindar Shinde
General Manager, Business Development
Vikram Sarda
Chairman
Frequently asked questions about Nashik Engineering Cluster
What is the full form of NEC?
NEC stands for Nashik Engineering Cluster.
What is Nashik Engineering Cluster?
Nashik Engineering Cluster is an incubator based in Nashik, Maharashtra.
What does Nashik Engineering Cluster do?
Nashik Engineering Cluster (NEC) is a Section 8, not-for-profit company in Nashik, Maharashtra. It was formed under the Industrial Infrastructure Up-gradation Scheme of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
Where is Nashik Engineering Cluster located?
Nashik Engineering Cluster is located at Sahastrarashmi, C-10, MIDC Ambad, Nashik - 422 010, Maharashtra, India.
What programs does Nashik Engineering Cluster run?
Nashik Engineering Cluster runs n-InC Startup Incubation Programme, Stanford Seed Spark (startups nominated by NEC), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme route via NEC and Srujan te Sanvardhan Startup Cohort Program.
Which NEC programme should I apply to?
It depends on how far along your startup is. Idea stage: n-InC Startup Incubation Programme. Prototype stage: n-InC Startup Incubation Programme. Growth stage: Stanford Seed Spark (startups nominated by NEC). Check the programme's own eligibility before applying — several programmes are sector-specific.
Does Nashik Engineering Cluster provide funding?
Selected startups in some Nashik Engineering Cluster programmes can receive grant support, including Startup India Seed Fund Scheme route via NEC. Grant amounts are set per programme and cohort, and selection into a programme does not guarantee a grant — check the programme's own page for current terms.
What sectors does Nashik Engineering Cluster support?
Nashik Engineering Cluster works with startups in Engineering & Manufacturing, Mobility, Defence & Aerospace, Skill Development, Clean Energy and Agritech & Food Processing and other sectors.
What stage of startup does Nashik Engineering Cluster support?
Nashik Engineering Cluster supports startups at the Ideation, Prototype and Growth stages.
What facilities does Nashik Engineering Cluster offer?
Nashik Engineering Cluster offers Rapid prototyping and CNC machining and Co-working space.
Is Nashik Engineering Cluster government recognised?
Nashik Engineering Cluster holds the following recognitions and affiliations: Selected under the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme.
How do I apply to Nashik Engineering Cluster?
- Start with the incubation centre's application form. It is the only route the site describes as open now. - Stanford Seed Spark is not a direct application. NEC nominates startups, so ask the centre to nominate you. - The Startup India Seed Fund route is described only as a 2023 selection. Ask whether seed funding is open to you before you plan around it.
Who runs Nashik Engineering Cluster?
S K Mathur (Chief Executive Officer).
Who is the CEO of NEC?
S K Mathur is the CEO of Nashik Engineering Cluster.
Recommended grants & schemes
Other open programmes matching Nashik Engineering Cluster's focus areas.